A Shockbyte Rust Server
15.204.68.196:21645 checked 10m ago
Players
Every five minutes, from the Steam server list.
Hourly average and peak, UTC.
Daily average and peak, UTC.
Server performance
48 hours: hourly readings. 30 to 90 days: one point a day, with the day's average and lowest fps, most entities and most memory, measured since 18 Oct. From asking the server directly; low fps and a climbing entity count mean lag.
Rank
Top 31% of all ranked servers. Ranked on player hours over the last seven days.
Wipe schedule
Not enough wipes seen yet to tell when the next one is. Every server wipes at the monthly force wipe.
Wipes
| Wiped | Peak | Crowd | Lasted | Players before |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 18 Oct, 16:08 UTC 18h ago | – | – | running | 1 |
Peak: the most players in the first 48 hours. Crowd: whether every day of the wipe kept at least half that peak, or the day it fell below. A new world less than six hours after a wipe is a restart, not a wipe of its own.
Similar servers
Quick answers
Player Numbers
Where does A Shockbyte Rust Server sit in the rankings?
In the top 31% of all ranked servers, A Shockbyte Rust Server is #6,748 on player hours for the last seven days.
How many players are on A Shockbyte Rust Server?
The current player count for A Shockbyte Rust Server is 0, out of 2 slots. Averaged across the last seven days: 1 players, peaking at 2. The busiest time in the last 48 hours was 19:00 UTC, when the average player count was 2.
Tags & Lists
What is the meaning of the tags on A Shockbyte Rust Server?
Read by the game's server browser, the tags A Shockbyte Rust Server publishes are: gmrust (Game mode): Rust survival, standard; mp2 (Max players): The server has 2 slots; ts8 (Group limit): The game default is 8 per team; v2634 (Protocol): Game protocol 2634; the same version is required to join; cs167781 (Build): Running build 167781; ptrak (Networking): RakNet is the network layer in use; $r? (Region code): No region code listed; ^o (Oxide): Plugin framework: Oxide (uMod); ^z (Modded): Plugins or settings alter the game, so it appears under Modded. The top of this page also shows its current players, its queue and the time its world was made, all from the tags.
Where does A Shockbyte Rust Server appear in BestRustServers.xyz lists and filters?
The BestRustServers.xyz lists that include A Shockbyte Rust Server are: Best modded Rust servers. On the server list, the filters that bring it up are: Type: Modded; Server tag: Modded ^z and Oxide ^o; Group limit: 5 or more; Last wipe: In the last 24 hours.
Server Information
What Rust version is A Shockbyte Rust Server on?
Rust network protocol 2634 and build 167781 on Linux is what A Shockbyte Rust Server uses. Joining requires the same protocol; Steam updates your game for you.
A Shockbyte Rust Server performance: is it smooth?
Its average server fps over the last 48 hours was 165, with a low of 78. It held up to 95,030 entities: everything from buildings to deployables in the world. The maximum memory used was 3,659 MB. Players feel lag when fps is low and entity count climbs.
A Shockbyte Rust Server uptime and reliability: what are they?
At the moment, A Shockbyte Rust Server is up. About 16 hours ago is when it last restarted, based on its uptime. The first time BestRustServers.xyz saw it was on 18 October 2026.
A Shockbyte Rust Server location: where is it?
No region is published by A Shockbyte Rust Server. BestRustServers.xyz shows the stated location of a server; the actual location of the machine is not looked up. You can reach it at 15.204.68.196:21645.
Rules and Settings
What is the map on A Shockbyte Rust Server?
On A Shockbyte Rust Server, the map is procedural, size 4,000 with seed 50000, generated by the game. The map can be viewed on RustMaps from this page, since size and seed fix it.
What rules and configuration does A Shockbyte Rust Server have?
No gather rate appears in the name of A Shockbyte Rust Server. With no stated limit, groups default to 8 players. Listed as survival, gather, build, raid: the standard game. Player combat and raiding are enabled. The Modded section of the browser holds it: plugins or settings apply. Plugins in use: Oxide. VAC protection is on.
Wipe Schedule
When does A Shockbyte Rust Server wipe?
Too few wipes are on record for A Shockbyte Rust Server to reveal its rhythm. A force wipe, next on Thursday 5 November at 19:00 UTC, takes every Rust server with it. Its world dates from 18 hours.
How to Join
What is the process to join A Shockbyte Rust Server?
Enter client.connect 15.204.68.196:21645 in the console (F1 in Rust), or use Launch Rust on this page to open Steam and connect.
Server tags
Published as mp2,ptrak,$r?,v2634,gmrust,cs167781,ts8,^o^z
Game
gmrust- Game mode Rust survival, standard.
mp2- Max players The server has 2 slots.
ts8- Group limit The game default is 8 per team.
v2634- Protocol Game protocol 2634; the same version is required to join.
cs167781- Build Running build 167781.
ptrak- Networking RakNet is the network layer in use.
$r?- Region code No region code listed.
Mods and access
^o- Oxide Plugin framework: Oxide (uMod).
^z- Modded Plugins or settings alter the game, so it appears under Modded.
Players now (cp), the queue (qp) and the wipe time (born) are in the tag string too; they change every few minutes and are shown at the top of the page. Flag meanings are Facepunch's.