Live
Player count
players on 11,727 public Rust servers right now, and 1,165 more waiting in queues
Last updated · 12m ago · a new count every few minutes
- Peak, last 24 hours
- 104,688 at 17:00 UTC
- Low, last 24 hours
- 35,588 at 05:00 UTC
- vs this hour yesterday
- -8.7% hourly averages compared
- Busiest hour, UTC
- 18:00 108,307 on average; quietest 05:00
- Servers with players on
- 4,257 of 11,727 online
- Highest daily peak
- 145,095 on 3 Oct, since 11 Jun
Official or not
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Officialthe in-game Official tab | 18,107 | 19.8% | 252 | -17% | |
| Non-officialcommunity and modded servers | 73,374 | 80.2% | 11,475 | -6% | |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. BestRustServers.xyz keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.
This page counts every player on a public Rust server, refreshed every five minutes from what each server reports. The headline figure is live: 91,481 players on 11,727 servers as of 13 Oct 2026, 16:40 UTC. History is kept for the last 24 hours and the last 30 days, with the hourly and daily highs and lows. The same players are then split by modded status, game mode, group size, gather rate, region and time since wipe. Among 11,727 servers, a small number hold most of the players; the distribution table shows how few.
Players across Rust · last 48 hours
Players across Rust · every day since 11 June
Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is BestRustServers.xyz's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.
How the players split
Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 91,481 players on 11,727 servers.
Modded or not
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moddedrates, kits or rules changed | 58,273 | 63.7% | 8,251 | -8% | |
| Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded | 12,293 | 13.4% | 949 | -7% | |
| Unmoddedno plugin framework at all | 20,915 | 22.9% | 2,527 | -10% | |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
Oxide runs on 7,192 servers with 52,697 players, Carbon on 1,917 with 14,647. 2,657 servers with 46,499 players call themselves vanilla.
By game mode
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid | 71,319 | 78.0% | 9,141 | -10% | |
| PvEno fighting other players | 5,498 | 6.0% | 1,397 | -11% | |
| Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale | 4,182 | 4.6% | 175 | -7% | |
| Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates | 3,346 | 3.7% | 142 | +2% | |
| Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out | 3,306 | 3.6% | 84 | +1% | |
| SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot | 1,543 | 1.7% | 243 | -7% | |
| Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering | 1,182 | 1.3% | 184 | +71% | |
| Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules | 767 | 0.8% | 210 | -9% | |
| HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode | 233 | 0.3% | 126 | -15% | |
| Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee | 105 | 0.1% | 25 | +20% | |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
Premium-only servers (297, with 3,132 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.
By region
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 51,579 | 56.4% | 2,464 |
| North America | 8,615 | 9.4% | 1,647 |
| Asia | 4,009 | 4.4% | 399 |
| South America | 1,035 | 1.1% | 156 |
| Oceania | 635 | 0.7% | 185 |
| Africa | 34 | <0.1% | 22 |
| Not published | 25,574 | 28.0% | 6,854 |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
By gather rate
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1x | 884 | 1.0% | 111 |
| 1.5x | 541 | 0.6% | 46 |
| 2x | 24,855 | 27.2% | 1,482 |
| 3x | 8,180 | 8.9% | 532 |
| 5x | 4,361 | 4.8% | 425 |
| 10x | 2,729 | 3.0% | 323 |
| Other, under 100x | 1,064 | 1.2% | 131 |
| 100x and more | 2,294 | 2.5% | 190 |
| No rate in the name | 46,573 | 50.9% | 8,487 |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
By group size
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo | 2,432 | 2.7% | 194 |
| Duo | 5,787 | 6.3% | 375 |
| Trio | 7,469 | 8.2% | 496 |
| Quad | 5,565 | 6.1% | 602 |
| 5 to 7 | 4,398 | 4.8% | 306 |
| 8, the game's default | 19,938 | 21.8% | 8,155 |
| More than 8 | 38,756 | 42.4% | 1,304 |
| Not published | 7,136 | 7.8% | 295 |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
By last wipe
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the last 24 hours | 26,601 | 29.1% | 925 |
| 1 to 3 days ago | 23,695 | 25.9% | 1,214 |
| 3 to 7 days ago | 9,782 | 10.7% | 2,185 |
| 1 to 2 weeks ago | 31,112 | 34.0% | 6,362 |
| 2 to 4 weeks ago | 94 | 0.1% | 340 |
| Over 4 weeks ago | 190 | 0.2% | 688 |
| Unknown | 7 | <0.1% | 13 |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
By wipe schedule
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 37,509 | 41.0% | 1,594 |
| Every two weeks | 8,912 | 9.7% | 1,088 |
| Monthly | 32,116 | 35.1% | 3,485 |
| Not published | 12,944 | 14.1% | 5,560 |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
By server size
- on the 10 busiest
- 11%
- on the 100 busiest
- 44%
- servers hold half
- 130
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 or more | 39,618 | 43.3% | 96 |
| 100 to 199 | 14,221 | 15.5% | 99 |
| 50 to 99 | 13,268 | 14.5% | 194 |
| 10 to 49 | 16,244 | 17.8% | 746 |
| 1 to 9 | 8,130 | 8.9% | 3,122 |
| Empty | 0 | 0.0% | 7,470 |
| All players online 11,727 servers | 91,481 | 100% | 11,727 |
When Rust is busiest
Busiest servers right now
all servers →| # | Server | Region | Address | Players |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/Hellis | EU | 168.100.161.166:27017 | 2200/2250 |
| 2 | MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10 | EU | 80.242.59.180:35002 | 1417/1650 |
| 3 | RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFA | EU | 64.40.9.156:28015 | 1108/1000 |
| 4 | Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | Mondays | EU | 195.60.166.23:28015 | 901/950 |
| 5 | MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 12.10 | EU | 80.242.59.29:35002 | 865/1600 |
| 6 | SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10 | – | 194.54.88.104:28015 | 786+37/800 |
| 7 | WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPED | EU | 194.54.88.72:28015 | 731/725 |
| 8 | Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes | EU | 195.60.166.166:28015 | 728/800 |
| 9 | SURVIVORS.GG [ 2x Solo/Duo ] WIPED 13.10 | – | 194.54.88.58:28015 | 691+24/700 |
| 10 | Rusty Moose |EU Mondays| | EU | 208.103.169.221:28015 | 672/750 |
Questions
How is the live player count worked out?
Every five minutes, BestRustServers.xyz asks each public Rust server for its current player number. Those numbers are summed for the headline figure and stored to build the history graphs. Servers that do not answer are left out until they report again.
Why does this differ from Steam's own count?
Steam counts every client with Rust open, including menus, loading screens and servers that do not list publicly. This page counts only players on public servers, which is why it can be split by server type. The two numbers measure different things and will not match.
Which time of day has the most players?
The European evening is the busiest period, and the quietest hour usually has less than half the players of the peak. The by-hour chart on this page shows the average across the last seven days in UTC. Your local peak depends on your region.
Do modded servers have more players than vanilla?
In total, yes, but there are far more modded servers than vanilla ones. The split table shows the live counts for each side and the number of servers behind them. It changes as servers report, so treat it as a snapshot.